Aishwarya Rai XXX, Divyanka Tripathi xxx, Rani Mukherjee xxx, Preity Zinta XXX, Amisha Patel XXX, Bipasha Basu XXX, Lara Dutta XXX,DEEPIKA PK XXX, VIDYA BALAN XXX, PRIYANKA CHOPRA XXX,

Bipasha Basu XXX

Date of Birth
7 January 1979, Delhi, India
Nickname
Bonny
Bips
Height
5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Mini Biography
Basu was born on January 7, 1979.[1] in New Delhi to a Bengali Hindu family. She has an elder sister named Bidisha and a younger named Vijayeta. Although she was born in New Delhi, her family later moved to Kolkata.
In an interview, she has stated that she had initially planned to study medicine, but entered modelling and acting by accident.[2] Basu studied science till the 12th standard at Bhavan's Gangabux Kanoria Vidyamandir and then studied commerce at The Bhawanipur Gujarati Education Society College, an undergraduate college affiliated with the University of Calcutta. In Kolkata, she did modeling and ramp shows part-time.[3] However, in 1996, she met model Mehr Jessia in Kolkata; the latter suggested that Basu take part in the Godrej Cinthol Supermodel contest. Basu participated, and won the contest.[2]
 
Fate intervened when Bipasha recoiled and passed out when dissecting a rat. Thus ended her dream of being a medical professional. She was enrolled in the Science faculty until 12th standard, but switched to Commerce thereafter. After acquiring a degree in Commerce she planned to be a Chartered Accountant but ended up being the Ford Supermodel of the World when she was just 17 years old.

Bipasha was born on January 7th 1979 in New Delhi. subsequently the Basu family re-located to Calcutta. Bipasha is the second of three sisters, born and brought up in a Hindu Bengali family, she is fluent in Hindi, English, and Bengali. The names of her sisters are Bidisha and Bijoyeta. Unbelievable as it may sound, sexy Bipasha was considered 'ugly' in her younger years due to her dark complexion. Her name means 'Dark Deep Desire', and is also the name of a river.

After her triumph as the Ford Supermodel, she went on to be crowned Miss Vivacious sponsored by Tulips.

Bipasha made her foray into Bollywood with 'Ajnabee' in 2001, and subsequently acquired a place for herself in the tinsel world. She went to star in 'Raaz', 'Jism', 'No Entry', 'Phir Herapheri', 'Corporate' &'Dhoom 2'. All of these movies did fairly well at the box office, and escalated her position as not only a leading lady, but one who can dare to bare. 'Dhoom 2' also credits her as a playback singer.

She has also appeared in two music videos, and was one of the judges in the 2004 Femina Miss India beauty pageant.